CLA-2-53:RR:NC:TA:352 G88934

Mr. Victor Chan Lit Leung
Anita’s Textiles Ltd.
Chinabest International Center, 7th Floor
No. 8 Kwai On Road
Kwai Chung, N.T. Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a linen/cotton blend bleached plain woven fabric from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Chan Lit Leung:

In your letter dated March 8, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The product is described as a bleached plain woven fabric composed of 52% flax and 48% cotton. It contains approximately 19.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This item is constructed using 10/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 9/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 240 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 110 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used in the manufacture of liturgical garments.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5309.21.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of flax, containing less than 85 percent by weight of flax, unbleached or bleached, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 810. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division